Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Effective August 1, 2018

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you and why, what we do with that information, and how we handle that information when you visit or make a purchase from faeriebower.com ("this Site")

What information do we collect?

We will collect personal information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or fill out a form. Any data we request that is not required will be specified as voluntary or optional.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What constitutes personal information?

Personal Information is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, address, phone number, email address, IP address, credit card information.

We collect personal information from you when you use our services or purchase products from faeriebower.com.

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe via the link provided in the email you received, or contact us by using our contact form.

We do not and will never sell, rent, or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes. All data collected on this website is solely to allow you to use our website and/or complete your payments.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalize your experience:  (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

To process transactions:  Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by the customer.

To send periodic emails (only if you sign up for our newsletter)

The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order or request.

This Site is hosted by Squarespace and uses software included in their hosting package.  You can read the Squarespace Privacy Policy here. 

Cookies

When you visit or interact with our website, we may use cookies and other similar technologies to help provide you with a better, faster, and safer experience, and for advertising and marketing purposes. We do not, however, use cookies to access information on your computer or device. You can choose whether to accept cookies by adjusting the settings of your browser. If your browser is set to reject cookies, you may still enter our Site, but you may not have full access to all areas within our Site.

What we track and store

While browsing faeriebower.com

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed

  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping

  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

  • We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order

  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints

  • Process payments and prevent fraud

  • Set up your account for our store

  • Improve our store offerings

  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

  • If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

  • We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Only one individual (Owner, Laurie Johnson) has access to the information you provide .

This includes:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent

  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

  • I have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the 'Edit Profile' page.

What We Share With Others

Aside from order processing via PayPal, all data is kept in house and not share with any third party and is only accessible by Laurie Johnson.

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.